Because Your Home Matters



Because Your Home Matters

Because Your Home Matters

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Bowey Quality Contracting (hereafter defined as "we" or "our") and sets out its policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and/or other sites belonging to the Company (collectively, "Sites"). We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), defined as information about you that identifies you as an individual: for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. As part of this commitment, our Privacy Policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Assocation's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act .



1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control, and all actions involving said information are measured for compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with Personal Information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.



2. Purposes of Collection and Use

We collect and use Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, "Tell Your Story" forms, and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address, and other contact information is provided as part of the order process.

Please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may also be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or future site development. Specifically, we may use information gathered to monitor interest in our range of products and services and to assist us in tailoring the content of our Sites.



3. Knowledge and Consent

Knowledge and Consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.



4. Limits of Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail or the internet.



5. Limits of Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. We will not disclose personal information to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order.



6. Accuracy of Information

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.



7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure. In the event that any unauthorized activity is detected, we will inform you of the extent of the breach, including what information was compromised, as soon as possible.



8. Transparency of Processes

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information to the extent that such information does not threaten to compromise the security and integrity of the Personal Information of others, or would otherwise violate legal or commercial proprietary restrictions.



9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accurancy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.



10. Storage of Information

Personal Information is stored on Company-owned database servers at Company data centres within Canada. However, we reserve the right at any time to modify our current data storage procedures, including hosting data outside of Canadian borders, or hosting data with third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy (such as a Cloud storage provider), without providing prior acknowledgement to the individuals whose Personal Information we have previously collected.

Furthermore, we are not liable for the location of any Personal Information stored by third-party providers to the Company (for example, financial service solution providers and the like). Any agreements involving disclosure with affiliated third-party providers will require that they meet the terms of Use and Disclosure as outlined herein prior to any Personal Information being released, disclosed, or otherwise transmitted.



11. Changes Made To Privacy Policy

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. We reserve the right to make add to, change, or otherwise make modifications to this Privacy Policy at any time, without providing prior acknlowedge to the individuals whose Personal Information we have previously collected.



12. Aceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using this or any of our Sites, you signify acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you agree to the terms and conditions stated herein. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.



13. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices to:
boweyqualitycontracting@gmail.com



14. Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file or piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit certain websites. Cookies are typically used to improve a website's functionality and, in some cases, are used to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of a website.

At this time, we do not use cookies with our Sites: however, this is subject to change at any time.


Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for, these linked websites. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave our Sites. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared, and disclosed.


Partner With Us

We want to hear from you! Whatever your needs - we're sure we can help.


Free quotes: no pressure, and no obligation.


We work closely with you and our network of experts to make sure you get the solution you want and the quality of work you deserve.



Our Mission

Bowey Quality Contracting is dedicated to quality, craftsmanship, and integrity. We care about this community and your home, and we want to help you make it the best it can be.

Join our mailing list to receive updates, notifications, and other news about BQC

Galleries

Remodelling and Project Management
Custom Cabinetry and Furnishings
Finish Carpentry and Tile
Exterior Spaces

Other Pages

Renovation Services
Handyman Services
The Gallery
About Us